Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us,


St Paul’s Parish Camden complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. We respect and value the personal information that you are willing to entrust to us, and this policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage that personal information. It does not relate to records collected and held by the Parish school. The school has a separate policy statement, which is available on request from their website.

We may from time to time review and update this policy to comply with our legal obligations, to reflect changes in technology and to our operations and practices, and to ensure it remains relevant to our environment. Any updates to this Policy will be published on our website.

What kind of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information, which is given a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. It includes, amongst other things, health information about you, your criminal record and your religious beliefs or affiliations.

We collect and hold personal information, which may include sensitive information about:

• children and their parents and/or guardians and may be related to children   receiving sacraments or pastoral care. It may relate to the child’s enrolment at the Parish school, after school care facility or sporting association;
• adults receiving sacraments or pastoral care and witnesses to sacraments;
• job applicants, volunteers and contractors; or
• fundraising, including banking or other payment details.


Personal information you provide.

We will generally collect your personal information by way of forms filled out either by the individual or their guardian/responsible person, face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls.

Personal information provided by other people.
In some circumstances, a third party including other parishes, may provide us with your personal information, e.g. a reference about an applicant for a position.

In some cases where you do not provide personal information we request, you or your child may not be able to receive the sacrament or be enrolled in the Parish program, or the Parish may not be able to assess your job or volunteer application.


You may also choose to deal with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. However, we will need to identify you in many circumstances, for example, to administer certain sacraments or to provide, care for your children or to process a job or volunteer application.


How will we use the personal information you provide?


We will use personal information we collect from you to:

• administer the sacraments and pastoral care;
• keep you informed about matters relating to spiritual life, through correspondence and newsletters;
• look after your spiritual and physical wellbeing;
• provide care for your child(ren) while under our supervision;
• fundraise, seek and administer donations;
• tell you about events and developments in the Church and our community;
• assess your job or volunteer application;
• manage our volunteers;
• satisfy the Parish's legal obligations and allow the Parish to discharge its duty of care.


To whom might we disclose personal information?


In particular circumstances, we may, disclose personal information held about an individual to:

• another Parish or the Diocese of Wollongong;
• people providing services to the Parish, including volunteers and any third party service providers;
• recipients of Parish publications;
• parents and/or guardians;
• if required or authorised by an Australian law or court/tribunal order
• anyone to whom you authorise the Parish to disclose information.

Overseas disclosures: We will only disclose personal information about you or your child outside Australia where you have requested that we do so. Where you make such a request, you agree and acknowledge that we will have no control over the information that we disclose, and that we will not be able to ensure that the overseas recipient handles that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and any other applicable Australian laws.

Direct marketing

You may opt out of receiving communications from us about our services and activities including fundraising, at any time by contacting us on the details below.



Management and security of personal information


Our workers are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and privacy of individuals. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password restricted access rights to computerised records.

Where we no longer require personal information for a purpose for which we can use or disclose it under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless it would be unlawful for us to do so.

Correction and updating personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up to date, and where using or disclosing it, relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

A person may seek to update the personal information we hold about them by contacting us at any time on the details below. If we are unable to correct your information, we will give you notice of this in writing and explain why and how you can take the matter further. You can also request that we associate a statement with the information that you believe is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.


Access to personal information we hold about you


You may access any personal information that we hold about you. Parents or guardians can generally make such a request on behalf of their children. To make a request for access, please put your request in writing and send it to us on the details below.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require before we can provide access. In some circumstances as provided for by APP 12, we may be unable to provide access, in which case we will notify you of this in writing and explain why and how you can take the matter further.

We will not charge you for making a request; however, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing access to any information requested.

Consent and right of access to the personal information of children

We assess whether a child has the capacity to make their own privacy decisions on a case-by-case basis, having regard to matters such as their age and circumstances. Generally, individuals over 15 years will have the capacity to make their own privacy decisions.



For children under 15 years or who otherwise do not have capacity to make these decisions for themselves, we will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to personal information to the parent and/or guardian. We will treat consent given by a parent and/or guardian as consent given on behalf of the child and notices to parent and/or guardians will act as notice given to the child.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage personal information, please contact us on the details below.


Contact details

Elizabeth Menolotto
St Paul’s Parish Camden
Phone : 4655 8797
Address:  26 John Street, Camden 2570

If you believe that we have acted contrary to this Policy or the Privacy Act, please put your complaint in writing and send it to us using the details above. We will investigate your complaint and try to resolve it. However if you are not satisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 to make a query about your privacy rights, or visit for more information about how to lodge a complaint. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.


This Privacy Policy was last updated June 2015


Prev Next
  • Bulletin Weekend 21-22 Nov

    19 November, 2015

    Solemnity of Christ the King Lord grant that we may glory in obedience to the demands of Christ, the King of the universe. Vinnies and… read more

  • Bulletin Weekend 14-15 Nov

    12 November, 2015

    Thirty Third Sunday in Ordinary Time, Year B Lord and God, author of all that is good, grant us peace to serve you with constancy. Sunday… read more

  • Bulletin Weekend 07-08 Nov

    6 November, 2015

    Thirty Second Sunday in Ordinary Time, Year B Lord, make us love what you command so that we may merit what you promise. Our… read more

  • Bulletin Weekend 31 Oct -…

    30 October, 2015

    All Saints Day~ Year B Lord, you make us holy by helping us to be gentle in our dealing with others. Holy Souls Father Joe… read more

  • Bulletin Weekend 24-25 Oct

    27 October, 2015

    30th Sunday in Ordinary Time Year B Grant O Lord that our world will be directed by your peaceful rule and loving providence. First Holy… read more

Prev Next
  • Sacraments 2015

    Confirmation The Confirmation program will begin at Easter 2015. First Holy Communion First Holy Communion 2015 will begin in the first wekeend of… read more